Atlantic County 4-H Clubs

4-H is a youth development organization that serves more than 6.5 million youth nationwide and more than 55,000 locally in New Jersey.

Atlantic County 4-H Clubs offer youth in grades K–13 (one year out of high school) the opportunity to learn about life skills.

4-H members practice the Essential Elements of Positive Youth Development by focusing on Generosity towards the community, Belonging in an organization, Mastery of Skill in their project area, and Independence in decision making.

Joining 4-H is easy…  Pick a club → Contact the office 609-625-0056 → Leader will contact you → Complete registration on 4hOnline.com → Welcome to the 4-H Family!

Cologne Busy Bees

Cooking & Sewing

Club Leader: Fran Hagel, Mary Ann Kertz, & Beth Speer

Meetings: Tuesday @ leader’s home, 6:30 pm (4th grade and up)

4-H Skill Seekers

General Life Skills

Club Leader: Tina Frick & Judith Fischer

Meetings: Tuesday 6:30-8 pm, 4-H Center

Clover Cloggers

clogging/dance

Club Leader: April Hayes, Kathy Meineke & Barbara Skierski

Meetings: 2nd, 4th, & 5th Mondays 5:30-7:30 pm & 3rd, 4th, & 5th Fridays, 6-7:30 pm @ 4-H Center

Sharp Shooters

Shooting sports & Safety skills (air rifle, archery)

Club Leader: Ken Lehberger, Ed Kertz, Joe Morgan, & Gus Weaver

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays, 7 pm @ 4-H Center (grade/age requirement)

Tae Kwon Do

Martial Arts

Club Leader: George  & Sidney Mathis

Meetings: Sunday & Mondays 5:45 pm @ 4-H Center 

Twirlybirds Baton

baton skills

Club Leader: Joni Grunow, Kathy Einwechter, & Tammy Schaab

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Mondays 7 pm @ 4-H Center

Barn Ratz

Horse skills

Club Leader: Mary Osgood, Jessica Jensen, Stephanie Morrongiello, & Rose Marie Quirk

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday @ Split Elm Equestrian Farm 7 pm

Brumbles

Horse Skills

Club Leader: Barbara Wooton, Melissa Mathis, Erin Sharpe, Alison Sanford & Tracey Neveling

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday @ Mathis Farm and 4th Wednesday @ 4-H, 7:30 pm

Colts 'nFillies

Horse skills

Club Leader: Mary Dougherty, Danyele Passalaqua & Amy Mejlak

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday 7 pm & 4th Sunday, 1-3 pm @ 4-H

Equine Rescue 4-H Club

Horse skills, no horse needed

Club Leader: Joe & Betty Morgan

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:15 pm & 3rd Sunday, 1 pm @ 4-H Center

Atl. Co Livestock & Poultry

livestock & poultry mgmt. skills

Club Leader: Amanda Cincotti & Dawn Super

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday 6 pm @ 4-H Center

Atlantic County Model Railroad

electrical skills, model railroad hobby skills

Club Leader: John Kern Wayne Maxwell, Ken Richter & Bill Perez

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Fridays 7:30 pm @ 4-H Center

robotics & engineering design

Club Leader: Stephen Foster, Barbara Mortillite, Tammy Schroer & Jim Bates

Meetings: Mondays & Thursdays @ 4-H 6:30-8:30 pm

Robotics High Shool FTC Team

Robotics & engineering design

CluClub Leader: Stephen Foster, Barbara Mortillite, Tammy Schroer & Jim Bates

Meetings: Tuesday & Fridays @ 4-H Center 6:30-8:30 pm

Small Engines

Small engine repair skills

Club Leader: Bill Guenther, Stephen Foster, Ed Kertz, & Joe Morgan

Meetings: Thursdays 7 pm @ 4-H Center (grades 4-13)

Woodshop

Industrial Arts

Club Leader: Tom Ruf & Gus Weaver

Meetings: TBA

Atlantic County 4-H K-9'ers

dog obedience

Club Leader: Samantha Adams, Karen Deman, & Amber Logan

Meetings: 1st, 3rd, & 5th Thursdays 7-8 pm @ 4-H Center

Whistles, Whiskers, & Wabbiits

small animals, rabbits, cavies, herpetology

Club Leader: Jessica Foster, Dawn Super & Tammy Schroer

Meetings: 3rd Wednesday 6:30-8:30 pm @ 4-H Center

Atlantic County Youth Council

teen leadership & community service

Club Leader: Joe Brewin, Brittany Rigg, Sue & Demetri Makres

Meetings: 3rd Wednesday 7:30 pm @ 4-H Center (grade/age requirement)

Meeting times & locations are subject to change.